Staff

Administrative Staff

Name Position/title Email Phone
Kelsey Bogdanovich Communications & Admin Specialist [email protected]
Samantha Grover Administrative Director [email protected] 612-624-3039
Dave Jacobi Finance Professional 3 [email protected] 612-624-3795
Lauren Matushin Student Services Coordinator [email protected] 612-624-8747
Anna Sidorenko Executive Accounts Specialist [email protected]

Academic Staff

Name Position/title Areas of Interest Email
Michael Barnes Postdoctoral Associate

sustainable transitions, sustainable turf, urban nature and health, greenspace design

[email protected]
David Bedford Senior Research Fellow

Apple Breeding; Cultivar Development and Commercialization

[email protected]
Gary Deters Turf Research Field Facility Manager

Bentgrass, low input turf, golf courses

[email protected]
Rajmund Eperjesi Researcher 5

tissue culture, plant physiology, SNP genotyping

[email protected]
Shane Evans Education Program Specialist

Lawn Water Conservation, Irrigation Technology, Residential Lawn Care, Low-input Turf

[email protected]
Adria Fernandez Researcher

Cover crops; soil microbial communities; legume crops

[email protected]
Katelyn Filbrandt Researcher I

tissue culture; ELISA tests

[email protected]
Katrina Freund Saxhaug Postdoctoral Associate

Plant metabolomics, plant biochemistry, plant-insect interactions

[email protected]
Andrew Hollman Researcher 6

Fine Fescue, No-Mow, Breeding, winter survival

[email protected]
Drew Horton Enology Specialist - Grape Breeding & Enology Project

Winemaking, Experimental Winemaking, Hybrid Grapes

[email protected]
Laura Irish Teaching Specialist

propagation; education; club advising

[email protected]
Mitch Johnson Researcher [email protected]
Sarah Kostick Postdoctoral Associate

Apple Breeding; DNA-informed Breeding; genomewide prediction

[email protected]
Xiaoxi Meng Post-Doc

Potato genomics; Diversity; Evolution

[email protected]
Baylee Miller Researcher 2

quantitative trait locus mapping, haplotype analysis, marker-assisted selection

[email protected]
Kristine Moncada Scientist

Low-input fine fescues; Roadside turfgrasses; Lawn water conservation

[email protected]
Renata P Pincelli Souza Researcher 6

plant physiology, abiotic stress, plant growth regulators

[email protected]
Calvin Peters Researcher

Data Science, Machine Learning / AI, Mass Spectrometry

[email protected]
Dominic Petrella Postdoctoral Associate

Plant physiology, abiotic stress, shade responses, photoinhibition

[email protected]
Maggie Reiter Assistant Extension Professor, Turfgrass

Turfgrass science

[email protected]
Ryan Schwab Researcher 3

low-input, wetting agents, irrigation, golf

[email protected]
Florence Sessoms Researcher

Nutrient and water conservation, soil microbes

[email protected]
Thomas Stefaniak Researcher 5

plant breeding, cultivar development

[email protected]
Emily Tepe Researcher 5

Sustainable fruit production; Apple rootstocks; Edible landscaping; Online teaching

[email protected]
John Tillman Researcher

Molecular Breeding, Marker Assisted Breeding, Apple Cider Research

[email protected]
David Tork Researcher 3

Plant breeding, domestication, floriculture

[email protected]
Erin Treiber Postdoctoral Associate

post-harvest; phylloxera; plant-insect

[email protected]

Extension Staff

Name Position/title Email Phone
Natalie Hoidal Extension Educator - Local Foods & Vegetable Production [email protected]
Annie Klodd Assistant Extension Professor - Fruit and Vegetable Production [email protected] (651) 480-7723
Marissa Schuh Extension Educator - Horticulture IPM [email protected] 612-460-7462
Julie Weisenhorn Associate Extension Professor and Extension Educator, Horticulture [email protected] 9522396608