Graduate Students

Name Degree Areas of Interest Advisor
Sarah Anderson M.S.

Flower Farming, Sustainable Agriculture, Ecology

Mary Meyer
Joan Manuel Barreto Ortiz M.S.

seed shattering, breeding, image-based phenotyping, perennial ryegrass

Eric Walkins
Nancy Ehlke
Liesl Bower Jernigan Ph.D.

plant breeding, floriculture, salt tolerance

Neil Anderson
Katherine Brewer M.S.

Ornamental Grasses, Prairie Grasses, Prairie Restoration

Mary Meyer
Dominic Christensen M.S.

turfgrass mixtures; roadside seed banks; regional turfgrass mixture recommendations

Eric Watkins
Betsy Custis M.S. Mary Meyer
Dallas Drazan M.S.

invasive species, hybridization, clonal spread

Alan Smith
Jacqueline Egan M.S. Eric Watkins
Kate Fessler M.S.

Sustainable fruit production, organic systems, agroecology, community outreach and engagement

Neil Anderson
Emily Hoover
Rebecca Fudge Ph.D.

Cover crops, rhizobia, organic systems

Julie Grossman
Matthew Gullickson Ph.D.

integrated pest management, sustainable horticulture and agriculture, and fruit and vegetable production

Mary Rogers
Gabriela Hidrobo Ph.D.

organic farming; agroecology; microbial dynamics; food systems

Julie Grossman
Linda Jahnke M.S.

propagation, genetics, conservation

Mary Meyer
Cody Jennings M.S.

public garden management, urban agriculture and food production

Mary Meyer
Nathan Migdal M.S.

habitat restoration, stormwater, mycorrhizae

Mary Meyer
Nicole Mihelich Ph.D.

Fine fescue, sod, rhizomes, polyploidy

Eric Watkins
Laura Shannon
Laise Moreira Ph.D.

Plant breeding, cold-hardy grape, flavor and aroma compound, embryo rescue

Mathew D. Clark
Madison Moses Ph.D.

agroecology, soil nitrogen, sustainable food systems, food and farmer justice

Julie Grossman
Sharon Perrone Ph.D.

soil health, cover crops, agroecology, diversified farming

Julie Grossman
Harrison Reed M.S.

vegetable production, soil biology, plant pathology

Cindy Tong
Julie Grossman
Logan Spicer M.S.

Tissue culture, Gene editing/Asexual propagation, Fruit

Matthew Clark
James Luby
Andrew Steward Ph.D.

Molecular biology, plant hormones, molecular pathways, and enzymatic activity

Jerry Cohen
David Tork M.S.

Plant breeding, domestication, floriculture

Neil Anderson
Donald Wyse
Nicole Wamma M.S.

sustainable farming

Mary Meyer
Seth Wannemuehler Ph.D.

fruit and vegetable production; plant breeding

James Luby
Kevin Yu Ph.D.

Invasive Species, Plant Ecology, Plant Interactions, Conservation & Restoration

Alan Smith
Neil Anderson
Muyideen Yusuf Ph.D.

Population genomics, sequence analysis and plant breeding

Laura Shannon